CompTIA Cyberstates 2018

0
273

The CompTIA Cyberstates report quantifies tech sector employment and economic impact across the State and metro levels. The report includes an interactive web tool for users to run specific queries that compare State-level indicators. 

  • The following is a list of data tables included in the report: 
  • Tech Industry Employment 
  • Tech Industry Business Establishments
  • Tech Industry Average Wages
  • Tech Occupation Employment
  • Tech Occupation Projections and Replacement Rates
  • Tech Sector Gender Ratios

In 2017 there were an estimated 11,504,000 total individuals working in the tech industry. Of that number, 7.4 Million were software developers, network architects, database admins, etc. who were directly employed by organizations. 3.7 Million were supporting/business professionals employed by tech companies. 

The direct economic output of the tech industry is 1.6 Trillion USD. Tech currently ranks 6th out of 22 top level occupation categories in job creation over the past five years. 

Per Capita Net Tech Employment

Using the Data tool, we queried State level Net Tech Employment. We utilized State level 2017 population estimates to arrive at a per capita Net Tech Employment. Interestingly, some smaller States have a higher per capita net tech employment than States we’ve come to associate with Tech. 

State2017 est.Job Gains 2016-2017Per Capita Net Tech Employment
Alabama141,0001,13034.6
Alaska18,700-19039.6
Arizona237,1004,29029.6
Arkansas59,40051050.6
California1,749,40043,60022.6
Colorado285,3006,53019.7
Connecticut140,6001,06025.5
Delaware31,900-28030.2
District of Columbia78,5001,0308.8
Florida539,10012,02038.9
Georgia349,7007,29029.8
Hawaii31,00010046.0
Idaho51,9001,41033.1
Illinois437,2004,04029.3
Indiana181,1002,68036.8
Iowa88,400-12035.6
Kansas96,100-27030.3
Kentucky94,000-5047.4
Louisiana81,500-1,26057.5
Maine34,80051038.4
Maryland284,6002,15021.3
Massachusetts416,3008,13016.5
Michigan404,30013,16024.6
Minnesota250,5003,50022.3
Mississippi45,100-31066.2
Missouri203,2003,62030.1
Montana22,60042046.5
Nebraska62,20069030.9
Nevada60,7001,42049.4
New Hampshire64,00088021.0
New Jersey337,9002,66026.7
New Mexico67,000-32031.2
New York639,50010,37031.0
North Carolina335,50010,10030.6
North Dakota22,300-12033.9
Ohio384,0005,50030.4
Oklahoma86,800-79045.3
Oregon159,0003,72026.1
Pennsylvania425,2004,53030.1
Rhode Island35,30018030.0
South Carolina122,4002,52041.0
South Dakota21,20018041.0
Tennessee165,7002,51040.5
Texas963,40013,39029.4
Utah135,5004,68022.9
Vermont22,900-13027.2
Virginia425,3003,89019.9
Washington363,50010,25020.4
West Virginia30,300-26059.9
Wisconsin211,9003,79027.4
Wyoming9,700-17059.7

Per Capita Net Economic Impact

While the percentage of workforce seems fairly evenly distributed across States, the Net Economic Impact varies widely. The Net Economic Impact measures the percentage of the total tech GRP. 

In this measure, the States that typically are typically associated with tech economies such as California, Washington, and Massachusetts, have a much higher percentage of their economy made up of the tech sector. 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here